Nickname

+ -

Book online

360° virtual tour
Nickname
Nickname
Nickname
Nickname
Nickname
Nickname
Nickname
Nickname

Nickname

Our grandfather Karavidas Elias was born in 1914 in the village Plakoto of Karitsa, at the Agrafa Mountains. His nickname "Katsaros", after which we named our Guest Inn, originated from his curly hair (katsaros = curly).

At the age of 19 he was recruited to serve his country as a ceremonial guard (tsolias) at the palace. At the age of 21 he married his first wife Fotini. While our grandfather was serving the army in Karpenisi, Fotini and the baby died during labor.

When he returned to Neochori of Karditsa, he met and married our grandmother Polyxeni and had 5 children with her. He lived and worked as a carpenter in Neochori except from the period when he participated in the National Resistance during World War II. During the period 1954-1959 "Katsaros" worked for the construction company of the Plastira Lake dam.

Our grandfather was much admired by everyone in the village and was known for his character. He was very active and stubborn in which is obvious in the following situation: on the 6th of December 1959 after following his intuition he refused to embark on a boat that would take him and 20 more people from the village to the other side of the lake which later, in fact, sank.

Unfortunately our grandfather passed away in 1991 at the age of 77 in Athens.

All rights reserved www.katsaros-suites.gr 2016 | Created by NOVASOFT